March 12, 2005

free the lobstars!

sterange doigns ovar at litl man waht now.

teh nub of hte gist is as folows:

A good wholesome demo this afternoon spent educating the public about the suffering caused by humans to these majestic ocean animals.

emphesis mine.

animel riaghts ppl are such a easy target its hardly fair to knock em aroun. its like shoatin lobatars in a baral! but... 'majetstic'?!

by the way juia chlid says u can sevar a lobstars spinel column whit a knife imeditely befoar throwin im in teh pot an it wont harm the taste a bit. i mean queite frankly i dont relish teh thought of boilin one of em aliev myself evan if it is just a big ol bug. id do it in selfdafense if i hadda but not in cold blood.

Links to this post:

Create a Link

Comments:

Apparently wood lice taste like prawns. Does that mean armadillos taste like lobsters?
 
I HATE HATE HATE this bullshit. Majestic animals of the sea? Fuck me, if those bastards infested your house & started siphoning the crap straight from your sink trap you'd complain. Aaaah! A big fuckin bug! Filtering the grease trap! Kill it! Kill it! These people need to be beaten to death with their own rubber shoes. I prefer langoustines. I would like to see you back that claim HB (BTW I'm trying to find that dormouse recipe for you).
 
Lobsters don't cook too well in cold blood- you have to heat it up first.
 
Lobsters taste just like overpriced free range chicken. Without the blood. Waste of time, I think.
 
Lobsters taste just like overpriced free range chicken. Without the blood. Waste of time, I think.
 
Killer Fact! Horseshoe crabs have blue blood. Dunno bout lobsters.
 
hemocyanin riaght?
 
Spooky- HAHAHA knows Limulus uses a copper ion instead of an iron ion to bind oxygen.

Rob- lobster blood (fellow-crustacean) is sometimes said to be basically colourless,
http://www.secretlifeoflobsters.com/faq/ask.asp
but decapods also employ haemocyanin as their sanguine O2 carrier, making for microscopically blue blood as explained here
http://www.odysseyexpeditions.org/to.asp?p=forums/messages/3959.html
Apologies for this response, but luuuurve lobsters.
http://ionetics.blogspot.com/2005/03/bye-bye-bubba.html
 
Lol 'majestic'. Reminds me of protesters in New Haven I saw once carrying signs "Burger King Kills Whales." You see, Burger King, sort of a 10-cents-further-upscale Micky Dees, had a 'fish' sandwich called the 'Whaler' ....

Rob dude I hear you a man's sink traps are one of his last refuges from the long arm of society. When I think of those bastards slinking up out o the drain like the second coming of Ralph Nader, bent on eating my little baby girl in her OWN BED, I feel PROUD that I leave 10 quarts of water simmering on the stove each night.
 
proj youve got to be jokeing abot taht newhavan thign. i know its a collage town an all but stil.

altho whan i was putin up flyars for teh whaling club in colege i did get one death thret. so u nevar know.

come to thikn of it mabe it was a alaberate hoxe? if so id be pruod to have thot of taht one myslef.
 
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?